Friday, November 14, 2008

Dear Walmart, Kmart, Target, Kohls, and other fine retailers nationwide.

I am not ready for your Christmas songs,which have little to do with Christ.
I don't want your "Christmas" food ideas,
( mostly -food porn, and I don't want that required 7 lb weight gain this year.)
I will not listen to your songs on the radio,
and I find your ideas of what Christmas should be often times offensive.
Look I gotta live on this planet too,and now ,
your actually getting into my face,
and I don't like it.
I will keep Christmas in my own way.
Sometimes when I want to be left alone,
I will say to someone ,let me tell you about Jesus.

3 comments:

LeoRufus said...

Hmm, it is time to re-post my "Frosty the Antichrist post".

I "don't do Christmas". As best as possible I recommend the fast of St. Martin. The Christmas season starts properly at the Vigil of the Nativity (Christmas Eve) and goes until the Purification (February 2).

Some folks say it stops at the Epiphany, this ain't so...Candlemas is the traditional close of the Christmas liturgical period.

So I will put up a simple wreath at the door of my mountain home something with pine and cones and maybe some holly. Simplicity is the way I address this period of consumerist debauchery.

Belinda said...

Huh?
I am afraid my "convert" is showing. Much like my slip,and I am always embarrassed. sometimes my foundation, isn't up to snuff.

I will google-Candlemas, and I am thinking about leaving my christmas wreaths out year long. TAKE THAT SCROOGES. I have 9 YEP 9!!, and I know what your thinking , I can read minds- refer to my brain diagram, and I agree with you.

I seriously thought I would get hate E-mail about my anti-consumer Christmas spirit.

Now Leo, doesn't a mountain home in the snow already SCREAM CHRISTMAS even without the decorations? Unlike a home in say- the bahamas, or Texas. :)

LeoRufus said...

I love these diagrams you make, they are brilliant!